[Archive 6.26.15]

The Upstate Soundscape, 6.24.15

 

1) John Fahey, “Requiem for Molly (Part 1)” Requia (Vanguard)
2) Bo Anders Persson, “Invention 1″ Love is Here to Stay (Subliminal Sounds)
3) William Tyler, “Crystal Palace, Sea of Glass” Desert Canyon (Merge)
4) Syd Barrett, “Lanky (part 1)” Opel (Harvest)
5) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band, “The Thousandth and Tenth Day of the Human Totem Pole” Ice Cream for Crow (Epic)
6) Ornette Coleman, “Check Out Time” Love Call (Blue Note)
7) The Antlers, “Jupiter” The Space Project (Lefse)
8) John Cale, “Legs Larry at the Television Center” The Academy in Peril (Reprise)
9) Dariush Dolat-Shahi, “Razm” Electronic Music, Tar, and Sehtar (Dead-Cert)
10) My Nada Brahma, “Maharaja Time” Mission to Mount Everest (Epcoh Music)
11) Arthur Russel, “Ocean Movie” Corn (Audika)
12) Charles Dodge, ‘Side One (excerpt)” Earth’s Magnetic Field (Nonesuch)
13) Sun Araw Trio XI, “Trellis” Gazebo Effect (Drag City)


[Archive 6.10.15]

The Upstate Soundscape, 6.11.15

 

1) Colin Tucker, “Silo City Outdoor Field Recording Montage”
2) Colin Tucker, “Grain Elevator Interior Field Recording #1″
3) Colin Tucker, “Grain Elevator Interior Field Recording #2″
4) Shannon Werle, “Filter Index”
5) Shannon Werle, “1620 Wood Surfaces”
6) Nick Hennies, “Expenditures (excerpt)”
7) Christian Kesten, “Untitled 1″
8) Tim Feeney, “Weakness (excerpt)”
9) James Tenney, “Having Never Written for Percussion”
10) Matt Sargent, “Tide (10+1 Basses)”
11) Ian Power, “[relictumne sum]”


[Archive 6.3.15]

The Upstate Soundscape 6.3.15

1) Steve Reich, “Section V-VIII” Music for 18 Musicians (Nonesuch)
2) Lukas Foss, “On a Bach Prelude (“Phorion”) Baroque Variations (Nonesuch)
3) Mica Levi, “Lips to Void” Under the Skin OST (Milan)
4) Dariush Dolat-Shahi, “Sama'” Eletronic Music, Tar, and Sehtar (Dead-Cert)
5) The Byrds, “Moon Raga” The Notorius Byrd Brothers (Columbia)
6) Felicia Atkinson, “The Book is the Territory” A Readymade Ceremony (Shelter Press)
7) Julia Holter, “My Love My Love” Remembering Mountains: Unheard Songs by Karen Dalton (Tompkins Square)
8) Kim Cascone, “The Language of Ghosts (Monologue)” Music for Dagger and Guitar
9) Charles Cohen, “The Boy and the Snake Dance” Brother I Prove You Wrong (Morphine Records)
10) Circuit Des Yeux, “Dream of TV” In Plain Speech (Thrill Jockey)
11) Tim Buckley, “Gypsy Woman” Happy Sad (Elektra)


[Archive 5.13.15]

The Upstate Soundscape, 5.13.15

 

 

1) Morton Feldman, “Principal Sound” Organ Music from the USA (BIS)
2) Kamasi Washington, “Final Thought” The Epic (Brainfeeder)
3) Bitchin Bajas, “Marimba” Transporteur (Hands in the Dark)
4) MG, “Creeper” S/T (Mute)
5) Space Cubs, “Longings and Losses” The Fire and the Things Forgotten (Unspeakable Records)
6) Kim Cascone, “Edgeboundaries 123 (ben.sampl~ mix)” Dust Theories (c74)
7) Tyondai Braxton, “Boids” HIVE1 (Nonesuch)
8) Julien Champagne, “4’33 (Cave)” Deep Wireless 11 (New Adventures in Sound Art)
9) James Place, “High Rise (Rainier)” Living on Superstition (Umor Rex Records)
10) Sunburned Hand of the Man, “Parakeet Beat” Fire Escape (Smalltown Supersound)
11) Mira Calix, “Meeting You Seemed Easy” Bang on A Can All Stars Field Recordings (Canteloupe Music)
12) Moe! Staino, “Tape Piece No. 1 Collapse of Travel and Time” Tape Music (DKM Musik)
13) Helm, “Outerzone 2015″ Olympic Mess (Pan)


[Archive 5.6.15]

The Upstate Soundscape, 5.6.15

 

1) Oren Ambrachi & Jim O’Rourke, “Behold Two” Behold (Editions Mego)
2) BuffFluxus, “Robin Song at Dusk” The Resounding Roar Project
3) The No-Neck Blues Band, “Section 8″ Live at Ken’s Electric Lake (Locust Music) 1998
4) Sunroof!, “Twilight Theme Park” Delicate Autobahn Under Construction (VHF Records) 2000
5) People of the North, “The Whirling Gift” Era of Manifestations (Thrill Jockey)
6) Gnod, “Spinal Fluid” Infinity Machines (Rocket Recordings)
7) Jan St. Werner, “Molono” Miscontinuum Album (Thrill Jockey)
8) Mike Parker, “Forward – The 5 AM Mix” Pulse Trader (Prologue)
9) Helm, “I Exist in a Fog” Olympic Mess (Pan)
10) Mike Cooper, “The New Urban Slide – The Tiki Bar is Closed” Rayon Hula (Cabin Records)


[Archive 4.29.15]

The Upstate Soundscape, 4.29.15

1) Eternal Tapestry, “Lace Fern” Wild Strawberries (Thrill Jockey)
2) Mike Cooper, “Mele Manu – Ho ‘ okani Pila” Rayon Hula (Room 40)
3) Tim Buckley, “Star Sailor” Star Sailor (Straight Records)
4) Arthur Russell, “The Platform On the Ocean” Calling out of Context (Audika Recrods)
5) Lifted, “Medicated Yoga” 1 (Pan)
6) MG, “Hum” MG (Mute) Martin Gore
7) Sean McCann, “Sense of Life” Ten Impression for Piano and Strings (Root Strata)
8) Sun Araw, “Midnight Locker” Off Duty (Woodsist)
9) William Basinski, “Cascade”
10) John Cale, “Living With You (Laurel Halo Remix)” Shifty Adventures in Nookie Wood
11) Nathan McLaughlin, “A4″ Line Drawings (Desire Path Recordings)
12) Ken Camden, “Curiosity” Dream Memory (Kranky)
13) Richard Youngs, “Illuminated Land” Naive Shaman (Jagjaguwar)
14) John Fahey, “Requiem for Molly (part 2)” Requia and Other Compositions for Guitar Solo (Vangaurd)
15) Gunn-Truscinski Duo, “Minetta River” Ocean Parkway (Three Lobed Recordings)
16) Aaron Dilloway, “Shiva Full Moon Ritual: Pashupatinath 2.24.05″ Sounds of Nepal Volumes 1-3 (Hanson Records)
17) My Nada Brahma, “Dha Te” Mission to Mount Everest (Epoch Music)


[Archive 4.15.15 ft. Guest Host Adam Richards]

The Upstate Soundscape, 4.15.15

 

1) Evan Miller, “Transfiguration on Lap Steel Guitar” Transfiguration on Lap Steel Guitar (Arbor)
2) Matt Valentine & Erika Elder, “Great Speckled Craft” Daybreak of Coca Cola & The Plumage Overtones of Black Patti (Child of Microtones)
3) Phil Yost, “Leska’s Evening Delight” Touchwoods
4) Jason Lescalleet, “I Don’t Like Sundays” This is What I Do Vol. 6 (Glistening Examples)
5) Arlt, “Tu mas encore creve un cheval” V.A.: Your Victorian Breasts (Three Four Records)
6) Chicago Underground Duo, “Bellatron” Synesthesia (Thrill Jockey)
7) Mike Kelly, “Silver Ball (Light and Color, Mostly)” (Table of Elements)
8) Departmetn of Harmonic Integrity, “Upon Starry Skies In Deck and Depth, A Whim, A Weft (Tymbal Tapes)
9) Desamadrados Soldados De Ventura, “Sycamore St. Shuffle” Interpreting Dimensional Express (Golden Lab Records)
10) William Burroughs, “Capt. Clark Welcomes You Aboard” Nothing Here Now But the Recordings (Dias)
11) Naked City, “Un Correspondence” Absinthe (Avant)
12) Evan Parker, Derek Bailey, Han Bennink “Fixed Elsewhere” The Topography of the Lungs (Roku)
13) Baczkowski/Padmanabha, “Lead” Tongue Rust and Lead Moth (Utech Records)
14) Julius Hemphill, “Rites” Dogon AD (Arista)
15) Maurizio Bianchi, “Amen Test” Amen Test (Dias)
16) Grant Smith, “Track 4″ Exploding Diseases (Tape Drift)
17) Matt Krefting, “Tiger’s Owl” Lymph Est (Kye)
18) Elsa Marie Pade, “Faust Suite: Prolog i Himlen” Electronic Works 1958-1995
19) Sean McCann, “Guardian” Ten Impressions for Piano & Strings (Root Strata)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 31 other followers